World of Warships: Legends ship guide

Curtatone

Also called: 库尔塔托内 Beta
Italy · Tier II · Destroyer · Tech Tree
SAP destroyerMain guns fire high-alpha SAP in place of AP; lean on agility and exhaust smoke, and pick targets your SAP bites rather than shatters on.
Playstyle
  • Fight at mid-cap range where you can angle in for a SAP salvo and slip back behind exhaust smoke
  • Avoid: Pouring SAP into bow-in or heavily armored targets
Key characteristics
High HE / fire outputSmokeEngine BoostLong-reach AABig torpedo salvoWeak AA
On this page
Community Data

Curtatone Community Stats

Across 94 Standard battles from 38 players, Curtatone averages a 78% win rate, 28,300 damage and 1.7 kills per battle, and survives 64% of them.

Community Data

Curtatone Community Stats

Log in to GamingDiver and upload your data to see Community Data for Curtatone: community win rate, damage, survival, spotting, and your own comparison.

Log in & upload to see Community Data

Playstyle

Overview

Curtatone is a Tier II Italian SAP destroyer: her main guns fire high-alpha semi-armor-piercing shells instead of AP, so one good salvo lands a big guaranteed hit on broadsides and superstructures. Lean on smoke to pick targets your SAP bites rather than shatters on; the torpedoes are slow and secondary. Exhaust smoke and engine boost cover the approach. Standout traits: surface detection in T2 DDs (5.3 km, 3rd of 23) and fires per minute in T2 DDs (3.1, 2nd of 23). The trade is AA DPS in T2 DDs (7, 16th of 17).

Positioning

Fight at mid-cap range where you can angle in for a SAP salvo and slip back behind exhaust smoke. Pick broadsides, soft destroyers, and exposed superstructures where SAP lands full damage; do not trade SAP into the bow armor of an angled cruiser, and use smoke and island cover, not concealment, to survive. Shooting from the cloud gives you away at 1.6 km, and a destroyer here is spotted at about 5.6 km, so you see it coming with roughly 4 km to spare. Vision is mutual: past the 2 km guaranteed ring you cannot see out either, and nothing in her kit sees through it, so pop the smoke where someone is already lighting the enemy or you will sit in it with nothing to shoot.

Potato Avoidance

Pouring SAP into bow-in or heavily armored targets

SAP shatters on the belt armor AP would pen, so salvos into an angled cruiser are wasted; hunt the broadsides, soft destroyers, and superstructures it bites cleanly, and remember the torpedoes are slow backup, not your primary damage.

Signature Traits

Engine Boost

+25% speed (about +8 kt), 15 s duration. Engine Boost consumable temporarily raises top speed. Mobility on demand to reposition, chase a kill, or break contact.

ELITE MAIN BATTERY ↗
  • HE DPM machine · 76125 HE
  • High fire pressure · 3.15 fires/min
Best-in-class stealth ↗

5.3 km surface detect, top quartile of T2 DDs. Stays dark longer.

Long-reach AA ↗

3 km AA reach, top decile of T2 DDs.

Weak AA ↗

7 AA DPS, bottom quartile of T2 DDs. Aircraft chew through with impunity; lean on positioning over AA.

Slow torp reload ↗

90 s torpedo reload, worst of T2 DDs. Long wait between drops.

Acquisition

How to get Curtatone

Curtatone is not in the current Tech Tree: Nazario Sauro holds the Tier II slot of the Destroyer Hunters line. The game lists no research or credit cost for her.

While you save up, check active promo codes for free doubloons, camouflages, and other rewards.

Builds

Pair with a commander whose unique skill complements her main armament; check the build tool for current recommendations.

Open in Build Tool →

Have a build you swear by? Open it in the Build Tool and hit Save build to share it here, or browse the Ship Builds guide for proven loadouts across the fleet.

Cohort position

Hide ▾

Where Curtatone sits among Tier II DDs (22 ships). Notable standouts are shown first; the rest of the cohort-ranked stats are in the expand below. Acquisition variants (Black Friday, Founders Edition) are counted once with their base ship, not as separate peers.

BestSmoke fire bloom1.59 km (1/23) BestAir detection2.53 km (1/23) Top 10%Concealment5.27 km (3/23) Top 10%Fires per minute3.15 (2/23) Top 10%HE DPM76,125 (2/23) Top 25%Main battery reload4.5 s (5/23) Top 25%AA range3 km (4/17) Bottom 25%Max speed32 kt (19/23) Bottom 25%Acceleration (0-12 kt)5.2 s (19/23) Bottom 25%Power-to-weight18.12 hp/t (19/23) Bottom 25%AA DPS7 (16/17) Bottom 25%Torpedo damage≈5,533 (19/23) Bottom 25%Torpedo reaction time8.5 s (20/23) Bottom 10%Torpedo speed48 kt (22/23) WorstTorpedo reload90 s (23/23) WorstMax armor6 mm (1 of 8 tied) WorstCitadel belt6 mm (1 of 8 tied)
See 17 mid-pack stats

Not standouts for Curtatone -- here's where she sits on every other ranked stat in the cohort. Stats tagged NORM are tied across more than half the cohort, so the value is the cohort default rather than a standout.

Hit points8,900 HP(9/23) Rudder shift2.4 s(11/23) Turning circle470 m(11/23) Main battery caliber102 mm(11/23) Main battery range8.75 km(10/23) HE shell damage1,450(16/23) HE fire chance6%(11/23) Main dispersion80.6 m(15/23) HE velocity850 m/s(7/23) Time to 90% speed15.1 s(12/23) Engine power22,000 hp(14/23) Power / turn radius46.8 hp/m(12/23) Displacement1,214 t(15/23) AA threat21(13/17) Torpedo range6 km(17/23) NormTurn speed retained81%(21 of 23 tied at this value) NormStern armor6 mm(21 of 23 tied at this value)
Survivability
Hit Points8,900
Displacement1,214 t
Hull dimensions
ƒLength x beam at the waterline, plus draft. Length matters when dodging torpedoes; beam and draft shape how hard the ship is to hit.
85 x 10.15 m
Armor range6–6 mm
Plate armor thicknesses6 mm
Armor material/layer entries21
Fire resistance
ƒtop hull: 1 − 0.9667 fire coefficient = 3.3%. Lowers how often hits set you on fire. It does not reduce the damage a burning fire does per second; fires burn at the full rate on every ship.
3.3%
Fire duration30 s
Fire damage
ƒOne unattended fire: 0.003 of max HP per second (0.3%) × 30 s = 0.09 of the pool; 0.09 × 8,900 HP = 801 HP on this ship. 4 fire points can burn at once.
0.3% of HP per second
Flood duration40 s
Flood damage
ƒOne unattended flood: 0.0025 of max HP per second (0.25%) × 40 s = 0.1 of the pool; 0.1 × 8,900 HP = 890 HP on this ship.
0.25% of HP per second
Torp Reduction
ƒ1 − 0.333 hull torpedo-damage coefficient / 0.333 unprotected baseline = 0%. Reduces torpedo hit damage. It does not affect flooding: floods start as often and tick at the full rate.
0%
Magazine HP
ƒPer-turret powder-magazine HP, a separate pool from the ship's. Penetrating hits wear it down and the turret is likelier to be knocked out as it falls, so a larger pool keeps the guns firing through punishment that silences a peer's.
4,500
Steering gear HP
ƒDurability of the steering gears. As this pool drops, hits are likelier to jam the rudder; unlike most modules the steering can be knocked out and repaired but is never permanently destroyed.
2,700
Repairable: penetration50%
Repairable: steering gear50%
Section HP
Bow section HP
ƒDamage saturation pool for the bow: penetrations here deal their normal share until twice this much penetration damage has landed on the section (2 × 1,500 = 3,000), then further hits on it deal half damage. A penetration deals 0.33 × the shell's max damage; once the section is saturated it deals exactly half of that (0.5 × 0.33 = 0.165 × max damage), so a 3,000-damage shell's pen goes from 990 to 495. Overpens (0.1 × max damage) and citadels (1.0 ×) ignore saturation. Pens on the ship's other, unsaturated sections still deal the normal 0.33 ×. A larger pool keeps that part of the ship taking full damage for longer; a small one saturates fast and protects the ship's HP.
1,500
Casemate section HP
ƒThis section has no practical saturation cap: every hit here keeps dealing its normal share of damage (on most ships the citadel; on many destroyers the casemate).
No saturation cap
Hull section HP
ƒDamage saturation pool for the hull: penetrations here deal their normal share until twice this much penetration damage has landed on the section (2 × 6,700 = 13,400), then further hits on it deal half damage. A penetration deals 0.33 × the shell's max damage; once the section is saturated it deals exactly half of that (0.5 × 0.33 = 0.165 × max damage), so a 3,000-damage shell's pen goes from 990 to 495. Overpens (0.1 × max damage) and citadels (1.0 ×) ignore saturation. Pens on the ship's other, unsaturated sections still deal the normal 0.33 ×. A larger pool keeps that part of the ship taking full damage for longer; a small one saturates fast and protects the ship's HP.
6,700
Superstructure section HP
ƒDamage saturation pool for the superstructure: penetrations here deal their normal share until twice this much penetration damage has landed on the section (2 × 400 = 800), then further hits on it deal half damage. A penetration deals 0.33 × the shell's max damage; once the section is saturated it deals exactly half of that (0.5 × 0.33 = 0.165 × max damage), so a 3,000-damage shell's pen goes from 990 to 495. Overpens (0.1 × max damage) and citadels (1.0 ×) ignore saturation. Pens on the ship's other, unsaturated sections still deal the normal 0.33 ×. The superstructure is not exempt: it saturates exactly like the bow and stern, so shells aimed at it stop dealing full damage once this pool is used up. A larger pool keeps that part of the ship taking full damage for longer; a small one saturates fast and protects the ship's HP.
400
Stern section HP
ƒDamage saturation pool for the stern: penetrations here deal their normal share until twice this much penetration damage has landed on the section (2 × 800 = 1,600), then further hits on it deal half damage. A penetration deals 0.33 × the shell's max damage; once the section is saturated it deals exactly half of that (0.5 × 0.33 = 0.165 × max damage), so a 3,000-damage shell's pen goes from 990 to 495. Overpens (0.1 × max damage) and citadels (1.0 ×) ignore saturation. Pens on the ship's other, unsaturated sections still deal the normal 0.33 ×. A larger pool keeps that part of the ship taking full damage for longer; a small one saturates fast and protects the ship's HP.
800
Main Battery
ModuleArtillery: 102 mm/45 Schneider-Armstrong 1919
Mounts / barrels2 mounts / 4 barrels
Reload time4.5 s
Firing range8.7 km
Turret traverse10 °/s
Turret armor6 mm
Turret traverse arcs
ƒHow far each mount can train, in degrees to either side of the mount's own facing. A rear turret with ±150° leaves a 60° blind wedge over the bow; one-sided arcs are wing mounts that cover a single side. The data does not say which way each mount faces, so the arcs are listed per mount without bow/stern angles.
±142°
Guns to bear
ƒ180° − 160° (the most restricted aft-facing mount's arc) = 20° off bow; 180° − 142° (the most restricted forward-facing mount's arc) = 38° off stern. How far off the bow (or stern) the ship must angle before every main turret can fire: the widest blind wedge among the rear-facing (or forward-facing) mounts, from each mount's trainable arc.
20° off bow / 38° off stern
Shell Grouping (σ)2
Dispersion type
ƒIn practice: the baseline curve for a standard destroyer -- at max range (8.7 km) shells land in an ellipse about 81 m wide and 48 m tall. Also on this curve (225): AL Avrora, AL Yukikaze, AL Z24, Acasta, Achilles, Adriatico, Aigle, Akatsuki, Akizuki, Albany, Allen M. Sumner, Attilio Regolo and 213 more.
Standard destroyer
Max Horiz Disp
ƒHorizontal dispersion ellipse width at max range, from the dispersion model: σH=(R30·idealRadius−minRadiusidealDistance+minRadius)·30 =(874630·8−0.51000+0.5)·30=80.6m
80.6 m at 8.7 km
Max Vert Disp
ƒVertical dispersion ellipse height at max range: σV=σH·radiusOnMax =80.6·0.6=48.4m
48.4 m at 8.7 km
Med Horiz Disp
ƒ50%-hit horizontal radius: σH,50=σH·0.6σ =80.6·0.62=24.2m
24.2 m at 8.7 km
Med Vert Disp
ƒ50%-hit vertical radius: σV,50=σV·0.6σ =48.4·0.62=14.5m
14.5 m at 8.7 km
Turret turn time
ƒ180 degrees / 10 deg/s traverse speed = 18 s.
18 s
Shells/min
ƒ4 broadside guns x 60 / 4.571 s (4.5 s = 32 ticks) base reload = 52.5.
52.5
HE shells
HE alpha1,450
HE Velocity850 m/s
Fire Chance6%
HE penetration
ƒ17 mm ≈ 102 mm caliber / 6 (standard HE penetration ratio).
17 mm
HE full-salvo alpha
ƒ1,450 HE damage x 4 broadside guns = 5,800.
5,800
HE DPM
ƒ5,800 HE full-salvo alpha x 60 / 4.571 s (4.5 s = 32 ticks) base reload = 76,125.
76,125
Fires/min
ƒ52.5 shells/min × 0.06 (6% fire chance) = 3.15.
3.15
SAP shells
SAP alpha2,050
SAP Velocity850 m/s
SAP Pen (mm)29.5
SAP Min Ricochet60 deg
SAP Guaranteed Ricochet75 deg
SAP Fuse Timer0.03 s
SAP Fuse Threshold25 mm
SAP Fragment Radius
ƒSAP shell fragment splash radius; the area over which a SAP hit scatters fragment damage. Scales with shell mass (90mm ~ 5, 203mm CA ~ 20-30, 320mm = 175, 406mm = 250, 457mm = 400, max) and is tuned per ship, so two ships with the same SAP caliber can differ (135mm ranges 5-24). Larger value = wider fragment spread per hit.
3
SAP full-salvo alpha
ƒ2,050 SAP damage x 4 broadside guns = 8,200.
8,200
SAP DPM
ƒ8,200 SAP full-salvo alpha x 60 / 4.571 s (4.5 s = 32 ticks) base reload = 107,625.
107,625
Torpedoes
ModuleTorpedoes: 450 mm tubo lanciasiluri triple
Launchers / tubes2 launchers × 3 tubes = 6 tubes
Reload time90 s
Projectile speed48.0 kt
Range6 km
Maximum simulated damage
ƒMost targets only intersect one hull section, so a hit transfers about 1/3 of the warhead alpha (2/3 when the warhead blast >= 5000 and the burst reaches a second section). For this ship: Dsim=α·c=16,600·0.333=5,533. In battle, a hit on the torpedo belt deals the per-hit figure × (1 − the target's torpedo protection %), a bow or stern hit deals it in full, and a torpedo never counts as a citadel hit.
≈ 5,533
Maximum damage (ammunition)
ƒ16,600 warhead alpha / 3 + 600 blast = 6,133. Warhead alpha / 3 plus the blast addend: the per-torpedo damage figure. The 'Maximum simulated damage' row above applies target geometry to the same warhead.
6,133
Torpedo module damage
ƒPer-torpedo module/blast damage parameter. Most torpedoes carry 500 to 2,000; ships announced by WG as dealing increased module damage carry 9,000 to 12,000, so their hits knock out engines, rudders, and turrets far more often. Comparative figure.
600
Torpedo detectability1.1 km
Reaction time
ƒHow long a target has to dodge after your torpedo is spotted at its detectability range (lower means less warning): treact=1.1 km48 kt×2.6855=8.5 s. 2.6855 converts knots to m/s on the game clock. Base value; commander torpedo-concealment skills lower it further.
8.5 s
Flooding chance
ƒThis torpedo carries a flooding-chance value of 0.96 per hit, shown as 0.96×100=96%. Values above 100% are normal: in battle the base chance is scaled down by the target's torpedo protection (the Torp Reduction stat on its Survivability card) and any flood-resistance modifiers, so a value above 100% keeps flooding likely even through partial protection.
96%
Torpedo launcher traverse25 °/s
Launch arcscentreline 260°, 262°
Torp Turn
ƒTime to rotate the launchers 180 deg: tturn=180°25°/s=7.2s.
7.2 s
Torp Arming159 m
Per-side salvo damage
ƒOne side firing, all torpedoes hitting: per-side tubes x per-torpedo simulated damage = 6 x 5,533 = 33,198. Each hit on the target's torpedo belt is reduced by its torpedo protection %.
33,198
AA Defense
AA mount points2
Maximum AA range
ƒLongest-reaching family on the in-game AA card. Base AirDefense aura max range is 3 km; dual-purpose mount auras extend it.
3 km
76.2 mm/40 Ansaldo 19172×1 76mm
Medium aura
Guns76.2 mm/40 Ansaldo 1917
Continuous DPS
ƒEffective DPS: 2 raw aura damage × 3.5 × 1 hit probability = 7 - the same in-game units as the Close-range AA DPS headline.
7
Range3 km
Maneuverability
Engine power22,000 hp
Maximum speed32.0 kt
Turning circle radius470 m
Rudder shift time2.4 s
Engine power-boost threshold7.0 kt
Engine spool-up time7.7 s
Reverse spool-up time3.8 s
Reverse speed
ƒtop speed / 4 + 4.9 = 32 / 4 + 4.9 = 12.9 kt. Base value; speed modifiers scale it.
12.9 kt
Crash stop
ƒSeconds from top speed to a dead stop after ordering full reverse: reverse power winds in over the reverse spool-up while water drag does most of the braking, using the ship's own reverse-power ratio. The full curve is on the acceleration chart. Full reverse stops about a quarter faster than a plain Stop order from top speed.
18.5 s
Engine boost threshold (reverse)
ƒSpeed below which the engine's built-in power boost applies in reverse.
11.2 kt
Acceleration 0-90%
ƒTime to reach 90% of top speed (28.8 kt of 32.0 kt).
15.1 s
Acceleration 0-99%
ƒTime to reach 99% of top speed (31.7 kt of 32.0 kt). 99% rather than 100% because true top speed is asymptotic (thrust meets drag), so the last fraction of a knot is never quite gained.
25.1 s
Guns in a full turn
ƒWith the rudder hard over the hull turns 8.8°/s, so a target drifts across the bow at that rate. Turret traverse minus hull turn: 10 − 8.8 = +1.2°/s, so the guns hold the target through the turn. Main Battery Mod. 2 (+20% traverse) and Mod. 3 (−15%) move this line.
hold target (+1.2°/s spare)
Concealment
Detectability by sea
ƒBase value, no camouflage. With a Grade IV permanent camo (or any disposable camo): 5.27 km x 0.955 = 5.03 km. Camouflage does not change detectability by air.
5.27 km
With Grade IV camouflage (sea)
ƒDetectability by sea 5.27 km x 0.955 (Grade IV permanent camo or any disposable camo) = 5.03 km.
5.03 km
Detectability by air2.53 km
Smoke firing penalty1.59 km
Detect when firing (sea)
ƒmax(main battery range, sea detectability 5.27 km) = 8.75 km. Equal to the ship's main battery range (never below base detectability): firing makes you visible to everyone you can reach.
8.75 km
Detect when firing (air)
ƒAir detectability 2.53 km + gun-firing bloom 2.04 km = 4.57 km. The bloom tracks main-battery caliber 102 mm × 0.020 = 2.04 km.
4.57 km
Detect when on fire (sea)
ƒSea detectability 5.27 km + 2.0 km while burning = 7.27 km.
7.27 km
Detect when on fire (air)
ƒAir detectability 2.53 km + 3.0 km while burning = 5.53 km.
5.53 km
Guaranteed Detect2 km
✦
Consumables
Damage Control Party∞ charges · 40 s reload · 5 s active
Choose one
Smoke Generator3 charges · 130 s reload · 30 s emit / 70 s cloud active · 450 m radius
Exhaust Smoke Generator3 charges · 120 s reload · 25 s emit / 10 s cloud active · 450 m radius
Engine Boost3 charges · 120 s reload · 15 s active · +25% speed bonus

Under the hood

Show ▾

All values are ship base stats with modifications and upgrade changes denoted inline.

The constants behind the formulas and the long tail: shell and dispersion inputs, fixed-range anchors, salvo math, layered AA. Click the formula chip on any row to see how it is calculated.

Main battery formulas

vs standard DDStandard
The standard destroyer dispersion curve.
Shell scatter width @ 5 km52.5 m
(166.7 × (8 − 0.5) / 1000 + 0.5) × 30 = 52.5 m. Horizontal scatter at a fixed 5 km, from the same dispersion model as the rows below - a knife-fight-range anchor comparable across ships.
Guns per full salvo (alpha, DPM)4
2 mounts × 2 barrels = 4; all 4 bear on the broadside.

Model inputs

HE muzzle velocity850 m/s
Starting speed of the HE shell; sets its flight time and lead.
idealRadius8
Horizontal dispersion growth per idealDistance of range, in 30 m units; the slope of the scatter-width line.
minRadius0.5
Horizontal dispersion at zero range, in 30 m units; the intercept of the scatter-width line.
idealDistance1,000 m
Range step over which horizontal dispersion grows by idealRadius.
taperDist4,000 m
Inside this range the scatter width tapers toward minRadius instead of following the line.
radiusOnZero0.2
Vertical scatter as a share of horizontal at zero range.
radiusOnDelim0.5
Vertical scatter as a share of horizontal at the delim point.
radiusOnMax0.6
Vertical scatter as a share of horizontal at maximum range.
delim0.5
Where the vertical-scatter curve bends, as a share of maximum range.

Torpedoes

Estimated torpedo reaction time8.5 s
1100 m / (48.0 kt × 2.6855) = 8.5 s. detectability / (speed kt x 2.6855 m/s per knot on the game clock).
Torpedo speed48.0 kt
Travel time to max range46.5 s
6000 m / (48.0 kt × 2.6855) = 46.5 s. range / (speed kt x 2.6855 m/s per knot on the game clock).
Tube count6
2 launchers × 3 tubes.
Per-side salvo6 torpedoes
2 launchers × 3 tubes = 6, all to either side (centreline launchers train across - full salvo to either side).
Full-salvo damage33,198
All tubes hitting one target: tubes x per-torpedo simulated damage = 6 x 5,533 = 33,198. Each hit on the target's torpedo belt is reduced by its torpedo protection %.

AA defense

AA DPS at max range7
Only families that reach 3 km contribute at the outer edge of the AA bubble. In-game families: 76mm 40 2x1 -> 7 DPS @ 3 km.
AA DPS layered by range7 DPS @ 3 km
@ 3 km: 7 from one family. Cumulative AA DPS at each family range threshold. Inner ranges stack the outer families, so a target closing the distance hits stronger AA bubbles as it crosses each band.
AA DPS at point-blank7
7 = 7 DPS: the sum of every family's average DPS, achievable only inside the closest-range family (3 km).
AA threat index21
7 × 3 = 21. SUM over AA auras of (aura DPS x aura range km). A plane crossing the AA bubble is exposed to each aura for a time proportional to that aura's range, so long-reach DPS is worth more than the same DPS in a short bubble. Units: DPS*km; used to rank overall AA threat across the cohort.
Open in Charting Tool

Ship Charts

Background

The first series of Italian destroyers to be designed and built after World War I. A notable feature of these ships was the placement of their guns in twin-gun mounts.

Armor Beta

Hull HP 8,900, distributed across 5 hull zones, each with its own plate thicknesses, saturation cap, and pen thresholds.

Bow & stern6 mm

Overmatched by 105+ AP guns across the bracket. Can’t reliably bow-tank; gets bow-citadelled and overpenned.

Farming6 mm

Superstructure and extremities take HE pens and AP overpens from nearly any gun: steady chip damage. Fire resistance 3%, fires burn 30s. Range-by-range in the Compare tool →

Section Plates HP cap Threats Tactic
Bow6 mm1,500 (17% of HP)
Overmatched by 127mm+ AP (Farragut, Shenyang)6 mm: HE pens from 127mm+
Bow-tank fits behind this exterior plate. Saturation is FAST here; the cap is often only a few thousand HP.
Stern6 mm800 (9% of HP)
Overmatched by 127mm+ AP (Farragut, Shenyang)6 mm: HE pens from 127mm+
Mirror of bow. Same fast saturation.
Citadel6 mm≈ 165,500 (effectively no cap)
Citadel pen: full damageOver-pen: ×0.10 damage
Effectively no cap; citadel pool sits at ~165k HP on every ship. An AP citadel penetration deals the shell's full damage, the biggest single hit available; only over-penetrations are damped, to ×0.10.
Superstructure6 mm400 (4% of HP)
Any HE ≥16 mm pens at full damage
Any HE ≥16 mm pens at full damage. HE-spam target, and the section saturates fast (often only a few thousand HP).
Turret (module, per magazine)separate HP pool, does not drain ship HP4,500 magazine HPTurret knocked outPer-turret powder-magazine HP, a separate pool that does not drain ship HP. As it is worn down the turret is likelier to be knocked out, and a smaller pool gets there faster.
AA mount (76 mm mount)separate HP pool, does not drain ship HP200 per-mount HPDestroyed at 0 HPPer-mount HP for the heaviest AA on this ship. An AA mount destroyed at 0 HP stops shooting down planes for the rest of the battle; DCP does not repair destroyed mounts. HE shells specifically target AA mounts since the small-caliber HP pool falls fast.
Rudder (module)separate HP pool, does not drain ship HP2,700 module HPIncapacitated at 0 HPWhen module HP reaches 0 the rudder locks at its current angle until DCP repairs it. Repair via Damage Control Party.

Saturation cap = HP a section can absorb before further damage to it is reduced (the "bow-tank" effect). Citadel pool is ~165k on every ship (effectively no cap); damage is gated by pen/over-pen multipliers instead. Superstructure saturates fast but HE always pens regardless of the plate thickness. Rudder (and other module HPs) are a separate pool from ship HP: damaging a module doesn't drain ship HP. Incapacitated modules like the rudder and engine are restored by DCP, but secondary and AA mounts destroyed at 0 HP stay out for the rest of the battle.

Exteriors

Skins & permanent camouflages

Every custom exterior Curtatone can equip.

  • Curtatone default exterior
    DefaultThe ship’s standard exterior

Primary official WG sources

GamingDiver has not indexed a focused official WG source card for this ship yet. The guide still uses balance history and community data where available.

Source status No high-context source card yet Filtered for precision